The Royal High School Club
 

             

 

Up

RHSFP Rugby Club History

1868 - 2002

 

Club Records

 

Topic List

 

The following topics are a variety of Club records.    Click a topic to view it, and click back to top (which can be found at the end of each topic) to return to the index of topics.

 

Barbarians

Co-optomists

International trialists

Inter-City Players

Representative Players

Leading Try scorers

Leading points scorers

Players in the Century Club

Presidents of the SRU

Club Officials and Annual Playing record

Honorary Members

Sevens Winners and Finalists

Brian Scott’s record

H.D.M.’s record

 
       

 

Barbarians

 

Many years ago, a group of players were chosen to form an elite team. They had no ground, clubhouse or subscription and membership was by invitation only. In essence, they represented a glorious concept brought to life by the vision and enthusiasm of one man, William Percy Carpmael.   Inspired by his personal playing experiences with both Blackheath and Cambridge University, his dream was to spread good fellowship amongst all rugby football players.   The dream became reality on December 27th 1890 at Friary Field, Hartlepool.    There, all things great about the game - flair, courage, spirit and passion - were encapsulated in one great team - a team they called the Barbarians.

A History of the Barbarians is to be found at www.thebarbarians.co.uk

 

The following RHSFP RFC players had the honour to represent the Barbarians.

 

W. R. GIBSON 

 

1892-93

 

HUDDERSFIELD 3/4/1893

HARTLEPOOL ROVERS 6/4/1893

CARLISLE AND  DISTRICT 31/3/1894

ROCKCLIFF 2/4/1894

J. W. SIMPSON   1893-94  

CARLISLE AND DISTRICT 31/3/1894

ROCKCLIFF 2/4/1894

E. McLAREN  1922-23

CARDIFF 31/4/1923

SWANSEA 2/4/1923

W. M. PENMAN 1939-42

EAST MIDLANDS 2/3/1039

PENARTH 7/4/1939

NEWPORT 11/4/1939

MIDLANDS 26/3/1942

T.P.L.McGLASHAN 1946-47

PENARTH 4/4/1947

NEWPORT 8/4/1947

EAST MIDLANDS 9/4/1947

J. P. FISHER 1964-65

EAST MIDLANDS 25/3/1965

LLANELLI 2/11/1965

AUSTRALIANS 28/1/1967

WASPS 19/4/1967

I. TUKALO 1987-92

NEWPORT 6/10/1987

BRISTOL 21/10/1987

NEWPORT 30/10/1990

HONG KONG SEVENS 4/4/1992

 

 

Back to top

 

 

Co-optimists

 

The Co-optimists rugby club are similar in nature to the Barbarians, but are largely drawn from Scottish Clubs.   The current Hon. Secy. is Ian Leslie, and past secretaries have included Ken McCauley, of Hawick and International refereeing fame, and our very own Charlie Bryden.   In one of their recent match (30th December 2007) against Accies (to help Accies 150th birthday) they had intended to field a trial side for the upcoming Club international games, and although that did not come to pass it indicates the significance attached to this Club.    Photographs of the 2009 Quinquennial can be viewed here.

 

The table shows RHSFP RFC Co-Optomists players form 1934 until the late 1990's

 

Back to top

 

 

International trialists

 

International trials, in various combinations including Blues versus Whites, were used by the Scottish Rugby Union to determine selection for the International team.     There was normally a first and final trial, with the teams frequently changing some personnel at half-time.     This list shows both trials combined into one list, i.e. players shown did not necessarily play in both trials.    The total number of Club representatives was 58, the greatest number of appearances being Pringle Fisher with 12 followed by Mark Morrison with 9

Note that the Club had one or more trialists in virtually all years from 1873 until 1968.   Trials were stopped shortly before the emergence of the professional game in the mid 1990's.

 

1873   W.ST. GRANT   P.S.JUNOR   A.BUCHANAN   A.G.PETRIE   A. WOOD   M. SANDERSON

1876   G.A.SCOTT   A.G.PETRIE   R.B.MURRIE

1877   A.G.PETRIE   J.O.MORRISON   R.B.MURIE   J.V.W.RUTHERFORD

1878   A.G.PETRIE   H.M.DAVIDSON   N.T.BREWIS

1881   A.G.PETRIE   H.M.DAVIDSON

1882   J.P.VEITCH   N.WATT   J.WILSON

1883   J.P.VEITCH   J.A.MALONE

1884   J.P.VEITCH   W.McFARLANE   W.M.GOSSIP

1885   J.P.VEITCH   J.A.HORSBURGH   P.H.COSENS

1886   J.P.VEITCH   G.R.WILSON    A. DUKE

1888   G.R.WILSON   A.DUKE

1889   A.DUKE

1891   G.R.WILSON   W.R.GIBSON

1892   W.R.GIBSON   C.J.F.PAISLEY

1893   J.WELSH   R.S.DAVIDSON   J.W.SIMPSON

1894   J.W.SIMPSON   W.R.GIBSON

1894   J.W.SIMPSON   W.R.GIBSON

1895   J.W.SIMPSON   W.L.LOCKHART   M.C.MORRISON

1896   M.C.MORRISON

1898   M.C.MORRISON   J.W.SIMPSON

1899   J.W.SIMPSON   M.C.MORRISON

1900   M.C.MORRISON

1901   M.C.MORRISON

1902   M.C.MORRISON

1903   M.C.MORRISON

1904   M.C.MORRISON   G.A.SANDERSON

1905   A.ROSS

1906   G.A.SANDERSON   G.SANDERSON

1907   G.H.URQUHART   G.A.SANDERSON

1908   T. STURROCK   G.A.SANDERSON

1909   A.ROSS

1911   A.C.BROWN

1912   J.HUME   A.G.GUNN

1912   A.G.GUNN

1913   J.HUME   A.D.LAING

1914   A.D.LAING

1920   A.D.LAING   J.HUME

1920   A.D.LAING   J.HUME

1921   A.D.LAING

1922   J.HUME   E. McLAREN

1923   E. McLAREN

1924   E. McLAREN

1928   W.A.FERGUSON

1929   W.D.EMSLIE   W.A.FERGUSON

1930   W.D.EMSLIE

1931   A.PORTER

1932   D.MURRAY   G.R.GUNN   P.W.TAIT   T.S.BORTHERSTONE

1933   T.S.BORTHERSTONE   G.R.GUNN

1934   P.W.TAIT

1936   P.W.TAIT

1937   P.W.TAIT

1938   P.W.TAIT

1945   D.C.FLEMING   D.I.McLEAN

1946   T.P.L.McGLASHAN   D.I.McLEAN

1946   D.I.McLEAN

1947   T.P.L.McGLASHAN

1947   T.P.L.McGLASHAN

1949   T.P.L.McGLASHAN   E.H.HENRIKSEN

1952   L.B. MACKENZIE   I.W.NICOLL   E.H. HENRIKSEN

1953   E.H.HENRIKSEN   I.W.NICOLL

1953   T.P.L.McGLASHAN   L.B.MACKENZIE

1954   J.A.NICHOL

1954   J.A.NICHOL

1955   J.A.NICHOL

1956   J.A.NICHOL

1960   J.BLAKE

1961   J.BLAKE J.P.FISHER   G.I.GRAHAMSLAW

1962   J.P.FISHER   J.BLAKE

1963   J.P.FISHER   R.W.CAMERON

1964   J.P.FISHER

1964   J.P.FISHER

1965   J.P.FISHER   A.V.ORR

1966   J.P.FISHER   A.V.ORR

1967   J.P.FISHER

1968   H.H.PENMAN   B.LAIDLAW

19??   I TUKALO (?)

 

Back to top

 

 

Inter-City Players

 

Inter-City matches between Edinburgh and Glasgow were held from 1872-73 season until the match was taken over by the professional teams.    Mark Morrison had most appearances with 8, followed by P.W. Tait with 7, and J.P. Fisher and T.P.L. McGlashan with 5 apiece.    It is believed that the records from 1950 onwards are not complete and further information is required.

 

 

23/11/1872 P.B.JUNOR 5/12/1891 G.M.BUCHER 01/12/1913 A.D.LAING
  A. BUCHANAN   W.R.GIBSON 06/12/1919 O.P.NIMMO
  A.G.PETRIE   R.S.DAVIDSON   G.E.M. GOVAN 
  W.ST. GRANT   J. WELSH   R.J.WHEATLEY
  M. SANDERSON 17/12/1892 G.M.BUCHER   A.D.LAING
15/1/1873 P.B. JUNOR   W.R.GIBSON 04/12/1920 E.McLAREN
  A. BUCHANAN   C.H.ADAMSON   J.HUME
  A.G.PETRIE 16/12/1893 G.M.BUCHER   A.D.LAING
  A.WOOD   C.H.ADAMSON   C.F.HENRY
6/12/1873 J.S.LESLIE 1/12/1894 J.W. SIMPSON 02/12/1922 E.M.McLAREN
  A.G.PETRIE   W.R.GIBSON 01/12/1923 E.M.McLAREN
  A.BUCHANAN 7/12/1895 J.W.SIMPSON 04/12/1926 W.G.FERGSON
  J.G.ROBERTSON   F.G.BUCHER   G.BAIN
24/1/1874 J.S.LESLIE   W.L. LOCHART 14/12/1927 W.G.FERGSON
  A.G.PETRIE   A.J.Mc GREGOR 01/12/1928 G. BURNS
  A.BUCHANAN   W.C.WATSON   W.A.FERGSON
  T.L.KNOTT   M.C.MORRISON   A.PORTER
  G.F.RAYNOR   J.G.BRYDONE 21/12/1929 W.D.EMSLIE
  J.G.ROBERTSON 5/12/1896 F.G.BUCHER   W.G.FERGSON
18/12/1876 G.A.SCOTT   J.W.SIMPSON 06/12/1930 W.D.EMSLIE
  J.V.W,RUTHERFORD 4/12/1897 J.W.SIMPSON   A.PORTER
  J.G.ROBERTSON   M.C.MORRISON   G.R.GUNN
  A.G.PETRIE 3/12/1898 M.C.MORRISON 05/12/1931 D.MURRAY
  R.B.MUNRO 2/12/1899 A.ROSS   G.R.GUNN
  N.T.BREWIS   M.C. MORRISON   P.W.TAIT
2/12/1876 G.A.SCOTT 01/12/1900 M.C.MORRISON   T.S.BROTHERSTONE
  J.V.W.RUTHERFORD 07/12/1901 M.C.MORRISON 03/12/1932 G.R.GUNN
  A.G.PETRIE   R.B.VARTAN   R.C.LOGAN
  R.B.MUNRO 05/12/1902 M.C.MORRISON   T.S.BOTHERSTONE
1/12/1877 W.H.MASTERS   D. ROUGH 02/12/1933 J.PARK
  H.M. DAVIDSON 05/12/1903 M.C. MORRISON   W.D.EMSLIE
20/12/1879 A.G. PETRIE   G.A.SANDERSON   T.S.BOTHERSTONE
4/12/1880 A. G. PETRIE 03/12/1904 A. ROSS   P.W.TAIT
  H.M. DAVIDSON   G.A.SANDERSON 01/12/1934 P.W.TAIT
3/12/1881 J.P. VEITCH 02/12/1905 G.SANDERSON 07/12/1935 P.W.TAIT
  J. WILSON   H.BYRNE 05/12/1936 P.W.TAIT
2/12/1882 J.P. VEITCH   G.A.SANDERSON   W.D.EMSLIE
1/12/1883 J.P. VEITCH 01/12/1906 G.A.SANDERSON 07/12/1946 T.P.L.McGLASHAN
  J.A. MALONE 07/12/1907 T.STURROCK 04/12/1948 T.P.L. McGLASHAN
6/12/1884 P. H. COSENS   G.A. SANDERSON   D.I. McLEAN 
  J.A. HORSBURGH 05/12/1908 G.A.McLAREN 03/12/1949 T.P.L.McGLASHAN
5/12/1885 J. A. HORSBURGH   T.STURROCK   A.W.HARPER
  C.J.F. PAISLEY   A.ROSS 02/12/1950 E.H.HENRIKSEN
  A. DUKE   W.J. SOMERVILLE 01/12/1951 T.P.L.McGLASHAN
4/12/1886 W McFARLANE 18/12/1909 T. STURROCK   P.B.McGLASHAN
  G.R.WILSON   W.J. SOMERVILLE   A.W. HARPER
  A DUKE   W.A.KENNEDY 1953 T.P.L.McGLASHAN
3/12/1887 G.R.WILSON 02/12/1911 A.W.GUNN 1954 J.A.NICHOL
  A. DUKE   T.CATTO 1956 J.B. LACEY
1/12/1888 D. McNEILL   J. HUME 1959 J.P.FISHER
7/12/1889 A. DUKE   A,C,BROWN    
  R.S. DAVIDSON   A.D.LAING    
6/12/1890 G.R.WILSON 07/12/1912 A.W.GUNN    
  S. MARTIN   A.D.LAING    
  D. McNEILL        

 

Back to top

 

 

 

Representative Players

 

The Edinburgh District held matches with various other Scottish and English Districts and Touring sides from the 1875-76 season onwards.    J.P. Fisher had most appearances with 19, followed by G. Grahamslaw with 9, J.B. Lacey and Mark Morrison with 8.

 

1875
1876
1876
1877
1878
1879
1880
1882
1883
1884
1885
1885
1886
1887
1887
1887
1888
1888
1890
1893
1894
1895
1896
1896
1898
1899
 
1900
1901
1902
1903
1904
1908
1912
1919
1920
1927
1940
1944
1951
1953
1954
1954
1954
1955
1956
1956
1956
1957
1957
1958
1958
1958
1959
1959
1959
 
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1961
1961
1961
1962
1962
1962
1962
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1964
1964
1964
1965
1965
1965
1965
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1967
1967
1967
1967
1968
1968
1968
1968
 
A.G.PETRIE
A.G.PETRIE
A.G.PETRIE
A.G.PETRIE
A.G.PETRIE
A.G.PETRIE
A.G.PETRIE
J.P.VEITCH N.WATT
J.P.VEITCH
J.P.VEITCH
J.P.VEITCH A.DUKE
G.R.WILSON
J.P.VEITCH
N.WATT
A.DUKE
A.DUKE
G.R.WILSON
A.DUKE
W.R.GIBSON J.W.SIMPSON
R.S.DAVIDSON J.W.SIMPSON
J.W.SIMPSON
M.C.MORRISON
M.C.MORRISON
J.W.SIMPSON
M.C.MORRISON
M.C.MORRISON
 
M.C.MORRISON
M.C.MORRISON
M.C.MORRISON
M.C.MORRISON
A.ROSS
A.ROSS
W. A GUNN J.HUME
A.D.LAING
A.D.LAING
W.A.FERGUSON
W.M.PENMAN
T.P.L.McGLASHAN
A.W.HARPER E.H. HENRIKSEN
A.W.HARPER J.A.NICHOL
J.A.NICHOL
J.A.NICHOL
J.A.NICHOL
A.W.HARPER
J.A.NICHOL
J.B.LACEY
J.B.LACEY
J.B.LACEY
J.B.LACEY
J.B.LACEY
J.B.LACEY
J.B.LACEY
J.B.LACEY
J.P.FISHER
J.P.FISHER
 
J.P.FISHER J BLAKE
J.P.FISHER J BLAKE
J.P.FISHER J BLAKE
J.P.FISHER
J.DIGNALL
J.P.FISHER J.BLAKE G.GRAHAMSLAW
J.P.FISHER J.BLAKE G.GRAHAMSLAW
J.P.FISHER J.BLAKE
J.P.FISHER J.BLAKE G.GRAHAMSLAW
J.P.FISHER J.BLAKE G.GRAHAMSLAW
E.J.IRELAND J.P.FISHER
J.P.FISHER J.BLAKE G.GRAHAMSLAW
J.P.FISHER J.BLAKE G.GRAHAMSLAW
J.P.FISHER
J.P.FISHER J.BLAKE G.GRAHAMSLAW
J.P.FISHER G.I.GRAHAMSLAW
J.P.FISHER
J.P.FISHER G.I.GRAHAMSLAW
J.BLAKE
J.BLAKE
J.BLAKE
G.R.A.LIVINGSTON A.V.ORR
A.V.ORR
A.V.ORR
G.R.A.LIVINGSTON
A.V.ORR
A.V.ORR
A.V.ORR
A.V.ORR
A.V.ORR
J.P.FISHER
B. LAIDLAW
B. LAIDLAW
A.V.ORR
B. LAIDLAW
A.V.ORR B LAIDLAW
I.G.M.COWPER J.R.CRAIGIE B. LAIDLAW
J.R.CRAIGIE B.LAIDLAW J.C,STEWART
J.R.CRAIGIE A.V.ORR B. LAIDLAW
 
EAST
EDINBURGH
EAST
EAST
EAST
EAST
EAST
EAST
EAST
EAST
EAST
EDINBURGH
EAST
EDINBURGH
EAST
EDINBURGH
EDINBURGH
EDINBURGH
EDINBURGH
EAST
EAST
CITIES
CITIES
EAST
CITIES
CITIES
 
CITIES
CITIES
CITIES
CITIES
CITIES
CITIES
SCOTTISH X.V.
CITIES
CITIES
SCOTTISH X.V.
SCOT/IRELAND
SCOTTISH SERVICES
CITIES
EDINBURGH
EDINBURGH
EDINBURGH
EDINBURGH
EDINBURGH
EDINBURGH
EDINBURGH
EDINBURGH
EDINBURGH
EDINBURGH
EDINBURGH
NORTH/MIDLANDS
EDINBURGH
EDINBURGH
EDINBURGH
EDINBURGH
 
EDINBURGH
CITIES
CITIES
EDINBURGH
EDINBURGH
EDINBURGH
EDINBURGH
EDINBURGH
EDINBURGH
EDINBURGH
EDINBURGH
EDINBURGH
EDINBURGH
EDINBURGH
EDINBURGH
CITIES
SCOTTISH X.V.
CITIES
EDINBURGH
EDINBURGH
EDINBURGH
EDINBURGH
EDINBURGH
EDINBURGH
EDINBURGH
EDINBURGH
EDINBURGH
EDINBURGH
CITIES
CITIES
SCOTTISH X.V.
EDINBURGH
EDINBURGH
EDINBURGH
EDINBURGH
SCOTTISH DISTRICTS
EDINBURGH
EDINBURGH
EDINBURGH

 

 
WEST
EAST
WEST
WEST
WEST
WEST
WEST
WEST
WEST
WEST
 
SOUTH
WEST
SOUTH
WEST
LANCASHIRE
LANCASHIRE
SOUTH
SOUTH
WEST
WEST
REST
REST
WEST
REST
REST
 
REST
REST
REST
REST
REST
REST
SOUTH AFRICA
REST
REST
WARATAHS
ENG.WALES
R.A.A.F
SOUTH AFRICA
NORTHUMBERLAND
NORTH/MIDLANDS
SOUTH
NORTHUMBERLAND
NORTH/MIDLANDS
SOUTH
NORTHUMBERLAND
NORTH/MIDLANDS
NORTHUMBERLAND
SOUTH
NORTHUMBERLAND
AUSTRALIANS
NORTH/MIDLANDS
SOUTH
NORTH/MIDLANDS
NORTHUMBERLAND
 
NORTH/MIDLANDS
PARIS
SOUTH AFRICA
SOUTH
NORTHUMBERLAND
NORTH/MIDLANDS
NORTHUMBERLAND
SOUTH
SOUTH
NORTH/MIDLANDS
NORTHUMBERLAND
CANADIANS
SOUTH
NORTH/MIDLANDS
NORTHUMBERLAND
SOUTH
COMBINED SERVICES
NEW ZEALAND
NORTHUMBERLAND
CUMBER/WESTMORE
NORTH/MIDLANDS
NORTHUMBERLAND
CUMBER/WESTMORE
NORTH/MIDLANDS
SOUTH
SOUTH
NORTH/MIDLANDS
NORTHUMBERLAND
AUSTRALIANS
ANGLO-SCOTS
COMBINED SERVICES
NORTH/MIDLANDS
SOUTH
NORTHUMBERLAND
CUMBER/WESTMORE
AUSTRALIANS
NORTH/MIDLANDS
NORTHUMBERLAND
CUMBER/WESTMORE

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

Leading Try scorers

 

This list takes precedence over 'Leading Points Scorers' in homage and deference to Curly Bill Mitchell for whom the try was the apogee of the game of Rugby.     Note that R.G. (Gerry) McCosh dominates this list with 95, the only challengers in recent years being  M.R. Whiteside and R.L. Guilianotti with 77 and 76 respectively.     It is likely that the individual annual record is held by R.S. Paterson who scored 19 tries in the 1912-13 season, including 8 in the game against Clydesdale.

 

R.G. McCosh   1966-79 95  
J. Park   1954-65 87  
J.B. Lacey   1954-65 82  
G.A. McLaren   1903-14 81  
M.R. Whiteside   1974-98 77  
R.L. Guilianotti   1980-96 76  
S.J. Kay   1994-2000? 68  
L. Scott   1974-84 67  
R.G. Collard   1972-94 66  
R.C. Logan   1929-39 61  
W.S.M. McLaren   1909-19 54  
A.V. Orr   1961-73 54  
P.G.M. Thom   1981-90 52  
D.P. McLeod   1970-84 50  
F. Walkingshaw   1928-35 46  
P. Sullivan   1994-2001 45  
D.R. Currie   1967-79 45  
A.W. Wardrop   1977-95 43  
I. Tukalo   1979-91 43  
G.J. Duff   1974-2001 42  
B.J. Scott   1972-2001 42  
W.D. Emslie   1926-38 41  
G.A. Sanderson   1899-1913 40  
J.R. Cragie   1965-70 40  
T. Catto   1911-14 39  
D.D. Fraser   1962-69 39  
A.W. Gunn   1908-14 38  
A.W. Harper   1943-58 37  
B. Laidlaw   1963-72 36  
J. Blake   1959-69 35  
G.R.A. Livingston   1959-73 35  
C.H. Adamson   1888-96 34  
T. Sturrock   1900-10 31  
E.T. Gollogly   1931-40 31  
I.W. Nicoll   1949-58 31  
J. Dignall   1954-75 30  

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

Leading Points scorers

 

Jim Lacey led this category for many years, as had F. Walkingshaw and G.A. McLaren before him.    Andy Middlemiss passed Jim's total in his last year in the XV.     The individual annual scoring record has yet to established, although Jim Lacey's 136 points in 1962-63 will be top if not near.   That total comprised 12 tries, 26 conversions and 16 penalties, and tries were worth 3 points in those days.

 

A.W.Middlemiss   1983-96 1119  
J.B. Lacey   1954-65 1082  
K. Robson   1974-85 796  
C. Brown   1986-2000 641  
H.H. Penman   1965-77 618  
P.G.M. Thom   1981-90 617  
B. Laidlaw   1963-72 573  
F. Walkingshaw   1928-35 417  
A.W. Wardrop   1977-94 392  
R.M. Ross   1971-87 381  
A.W. Fullarton   1946-56 352  
R.G. Collard   1972-94 347  
G.A. McLaren   1903-14 339  
S.J. Kay   1994-2001 326  
R.G. McCosh   1966-79 325  
M.R. Whiteside   1974-79 305  
R.I. Guilanotti   1980-96 304  
P.A. Dalgeish   1994-2001 280  
G.R. Gunn   1929-37 280  
D. Murray   1928-42 279  
L. Scott   1974-84 272  
G.R.A. Wilson   1973-82 266  
J. Park   1930-42 261  
G.Sanderson   1901-11 256  
T. Sturrock   1900-10 233  
A.S. Aithie   1962-69 221  
D.P. McLeod   1970-84 221  
I. Tukalo   1979-91 206  
A.W. Harper   1943-58 204  

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

Players in the Century Club

 

P.W. Tait led this category for a number of years from 1942 when he retired.     He was followed by Jimmy Dignall, then three players on the 325 mark before B.J. Scott easily overtook their haul with an unassailable 411, passing 400 on 9th March 2002.    A special and coveted tie can be worn by all players who attained 100 caps, which number 109 in total.     Only 8 players achieved 300 caps, with a further 22 achieving 200.

 

 

B.J. Scott 1972-2001 411
R. Collard 1972-1994 327
G.J. Duff 1974-2001 326
S.J. Kay 1994-2001 325
J. Dignall 1954-1975 317
D.T. Brennan 1974-1997 308
M.R. Whiteside 1974-1999 305
R.M. Ross 1971-1987 303
P.W. Tait 1925-1942 260
N.A. Stewart 1977-1996 259
D.R. Currie 1967-1979 258
N.L. Stewart 1987-2001 258
T.P.L. McGlashan 1942-1964 249
C.I. Brown 1986-2003 248
D.W. Cain 1972-1989 241
R.G. McCosh 1966-1979 240
D.P. McLeod 1970-1984 239
A.W. Wardrop 1977-1994 236
E.J. Ireland 1953-1968 230
D. Murray 1928-1942 228
P. Sullivan 1994-2002 225
W. Watt 1929-1946 224
C.I. Bryden 1965-1978 222
R.I. Guilanotti 1980-1996 218
E. Dalgleish 1974-1983 217
G.R.A. Livingston 1959-1973 211
G.A. McLaren 1903-1914 207
J.C. Stewart 1965-1977 207
A.W. Harper 1943-1958 206
B. Laidlaw 1963-1972 203
J.B. Lacey 1954-1965 198
W.D. Emslie 1926-1938 179
T. Sturrock 1900-1910 173
G. Sanderson 1901-1911 170
G.A. Sanderson 1899-1913 188
W.Russell 1950-1959 165
H.H. Penman 1965-1977 164

 

 
A.Porter 1923-1932 163
A. Middlemas 1983-1985 161
A.V. Orr 1961-1973 160
K. Robson 1974-1985 159
E.A. Scott 1979-1993 158
P.A. Godfrey 1986-1995 156
R. Bisset 1930-1940 156
K. Blaikie 1981-1994 155
A. Ross 1896-1910 151
R.C. Logan 1929-1939 148
M. Morrison 1894-1906 144
A.J. Thomson 1977-1984 143
S.G. Mather 1988-1999 142
N. Watt 1873-1891 142
G. Grahamslaw 1956-1964 140
A.W. Fullarton 1946-1954 139
A.D. Forgan 1964-1974 138
L. Scott 1974-1984 138
J. Maloney 1947-1957 137
D.G. Armstrong 1983-1994 137
W.R. Mackay 1923-1930 136
J.D.D. Elvin 1964-1973 136
E.T. Gollogly 1931-1940 136
F. Bowman 1951-1965 135
A.D. Laing 1909-1921 134
R.J. Ford 1972-1985 133
W.R. Gibson 1884-1895 132
G. Burns 1924-1932 131
G.R.Gunn 1929-1937 131
J. Fraser 1958-1974 131
J. Park 1930-1942 130
R.W. Williamson 1921-1928 129
J. Blake 1959-1969 128
A. Wright 1953-1961 127
G.S. Baird 1969-1983 126
D.R.W. Denham 1978-1985 126
E.McCrindle 1982-1999 126

 

 
P.B. McGlashan 1946-1952 125
J.C. Hutchison 1947-1958 125
G.R.A. Wilson 1973-1982 125
I.R. Robertson 1963-1975 124
J. Hume 1908-1922 122
J. Watt 1931-1942 121
G. Bain 1925-1935 119
J.W. Simpson 1890-1899 118
G.E. Farlowe 1959-1966 118
S.M. Paul 1965-1972 118
F. Walkingshaw 1928-1935 117
J.A. Nichol 1952-1961 117
J.P. Fisher 1958-1966 115
R.A. Wilson 1990-1996 115
G. Neilson 1956-1967 114
K.V. Runcie 1943-1953 112
A. Myles 1972-1992 112
K. Robertson 1974-1982 111
J.K. Wood 1924-1933 110
W.L. Watson 1895-1904 109
J.C. Sturrock 1898-1905 108
R.C. Mitchell 1943-1954 107
W.A. Hilliard 1911-1924 106
R.W.G. Cameron 1954-1966 106
A.K. Bow 1884-1894 105
E.H. Henriksen 1947-1953 105
J.G. Lockhart 1958-1967 105
K.C. Hutt 1985-2002 105
I.R. Macaskill 1985-1996 104
F.S. Dorward 1937-1949 103
W.G. Neil 1974-1985 103
I.G.M. Cowper 1965-1970 102
B.M. Gordon 1984-1993 102
T.R. Morris 1943-1955 100
D.M. Aitken 1948-1958 100

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

Presidents of the SRU

 

During the history of the club 10 former Royal High players have been elected to the office of President of the Scottish Rugby Union

 

1879-80 A. Buchanan

1881-82 A.G. Petrie

1885-86 N.T. Brewis

1899-00 I .Mc Intyre

1902-03 R.S.Davidson

1904-05 J.W. Simpson

1926-27 J.A.Smith

1930-31 J.C. Sturrock ( held office due to the death of the incumbent President)

1931-32 J.C. Sturrock

1934-35 Mark Morrison

1955-56  R.M. Meldrum

 

It is intended to include shortened minutes of the A.G.M. of the S.R.U. chaired by the above Presidents. They will give a flavour of how the Game evolved in Scotland and an insight into the conservatism of the S.R.U. which has continued  into the professional era.

 

Back to top

 

 

 

Club Officials and Annual Playing record

 

No Club exists without an efficient Committee and elected principals, and the Club has had this format since 1867.   The lists shown here are extracted from the Centenary handbook for the years from 1867 until 1968, and constructed thereafter.

 

   
         
1867 to 1898 spanned Buchanan, Nat Watt and the first Captaincy of Mark Morrison   1898 to 1938 was the era of Mark Morrison, G.A. McLaren and W.D. Emslie   1938 to 1968 saw the War years, Alec Harper, Pringle Fisher and Eric Ireland

 

The records for 1968 to 2003 are under construction and will be added in due course.

 

Back to top

 

 

 

Honorary Members

 

     

While the term Honorary Member does not exist, it was agreed at the 1957 A.G.M. to create a new position of Honorary Vice-President which would be awarded to Club members would had give a great deal of time in the service of the Club. The following list in the in main past Presidents, but George Neilson also made the list.

Presumably Internationalists and other key individuals will be added in due course.

 

R.M.Meldrum

W.Watt

J. A. Gunn

R.C. Logan

T.P.L. McGlashan

G. Longmuir

W.St. J. Spence

C.M.Ford

T White

F.Bowman

G.Neilson

I.S.Currie

H.D.MacKenzie

E.J.Ireland

K.L.Orr

G.J.Duff

R. Boog

J.K.W. Carvel

 

Player, committee man and president

Player, committee man and president

Player, committee man and president

Player, committee man and president

Player, captain, committee man and president

Player, committee man and president

Player, committee man and president

Player, committee man, treasurer and president

Player and president

Player, captain and president

Player

Player, match secretary, committee man and president

Player, committee man, club historian and president

Player, captain, team secretary, committee man and president

Player, committee man and president

Player, committee man and president

Player, committee man and president

Player, committee man and president

 

Back to top

 

 

 

Sevens Winners and Finalists

 

This category includes an introduction, a full record of the players in each of the winning sevens and beaten finalists, and a collection of photographs.

The Club was among the first of the City clubs to support the Border Sports, but in the beginning the members joined with other City players to make up teams such as the Athenians, Edinburgh Rangers, and, on one occasion, Jedforest B.

However, the financial background of these sports and the fact that 'members' of Union clubs were accepting sums for travelling expenses to compete for prizes disbursed by the SRU, so in 1904 it was unanimously resolved that in future such contests be held under the jurisdiction of the Union.     In 1906 it was decreed that teams taking part must be entered by their Club Secretary, and by authority of their Club Committee no prizes apart from medals or badges could be received.

The Club's first appearance under its own name was at the 1906 Melrose Sports where they lost to Melrose B in their first tie.   The following year the reached the second round at Hawick Sports and then beat Gala in the final at Jedforest with a seven which included two outsiders.

Halcyon periods existed, notably 1947 to 1949 when two tournaments were won, 1960 to 1962 when the Club contested six finals, winning three.   Eric Ireland dominated the appearances list during these three years with all six, while Pringle Fisher was a close second with five.     Another outstanding period was 1969 to 1971 when three trophies were secured, the common factor on this occasion being Bruce Laidlaw.

A notable scalp in a non-winning year was that of the Barbarians in 1983 at the Melrose Centenary 7's .

 

Winners

 

   
1907   Gala   G.A. McLaren, T. Sturrock, G. Sanderson, A.B. Davidson, A. Ross, H. Johnston, G.A. Sanderson
1914   Hawick   W.S.M. Mclaren, G.A. McLaren, J. Hume, A. Inglis, A.D. Laing, F.A. Hilliard, R.R. Wheatley
1919   Gala   H.F.C. Govan, G.E.M. Govan, J. Hume, G.H. Thomson, D.S. Gay, K.F. Carmichael, G.J.M. Gray
1921   Melrose   E. McLaren, J.P. O'Donnell, R.J. Wheatley, J. Hume, D.S. Gay, C.F. Henry, K.F. Carmichael
1934   Melrose   J. Park, R.C. Logan, W.D. Emslie, D. Murray, T.S. Brotherstone, T.R. Mitchell, R.Bissett
1938   Hawick   R.M. McArthur, G.O. Bell, E.T. Gollogly, D. Murray, R. Bissett, P.W. Tait, J. Watt
1947   Jedforest   G.P.T. Barclay, R.M. McArthur, J.S. Farrant, A.W. Fullerton, T.P.L. McGlashan, D.I. McLean, F.S. Dorward
1949   Langholm   D.I. McLean, P.B. McGlashan, W.F. Parrott, J. Maloney, K. Maxton, J. Gregg, J.S. Farrant
1953   Langholm   J. Maloney, I.W. Nicoll, T.R. Morris, R.S. Crighton, W.B. Aitken, W. Russell, E.H. Henrikson
1960   Langholm   J.B. Lacey, K.L. Orr, J. Blake, J.A. Nichol, A. Wright, E.J. Ireland, J. Smith
1961   Melrose   J.B. Lacey, J. Blake, D. McConnell, J.A. Nichol, J.P. Fisher, E.J. Ireland, G.R.A. Livingston
1962   Hawick   A.V. Orr (first round), W.K. Bryden (Gala, from second round), W.B.K. Ronaldson, J.P. Fisher, T. Bottomley, J. Dignall, E.J. Ireland, G.R.A. Livingston
1969   Murrayfield   B.Laidlaw, A.V.Orr (until Final), C.McLean (Boroughmuir, Final), I.G.M. Cowper, J. Dignall, I.R.D. Davies, A.D. Forgan, J.C. Stewart, J.G. Acaster
1969   Hawkhill   B. Laidlaw, P. Orr, I.G.M. Cowper, J.G. Acaster, J.C. Stewart, R.G. McCosh, B. Anderson
1971   Hillhead   B. Laidlaw, A. Nimmo, P. Orr, B. Anderson, D. Currie, G.R.B.G. Jenkins (+ a.n. other to be identified)
         

Finalists

   
1939   Hawick   G.O. Bell, R.C. Logan, E.T. Gollogly, D. Murray, R. Bissett, P.W. Tait, R.S. White
1954   Hawick   L.B. Mackenzie, I.W. Nicoll, T.R. Morris, R.S. Crighton, W.F. Parrott, W. Russell, F. Bowman
1957   Langholm   R.W. Cameron, J.B. Lacey, J. A Nichol, D. McConnell, W. Russell, G. Grahamslaw, R. Anderson
1960   Hawick   J.B. Lacey, K.L. Orr, J. Blake, T. Bottomley, J.P. Fisher, E.J. Ireland, J. Wright
1961   Murrayfield   W.B.K. Ronaldson, T. Bottomley, D. McConnell, J.A. Nichol, J.P. Fisher, E.J. Ireland, G.R.A. Livingston
1961   Langholm   J.B. Lacey, J.L. Jarvis, J. Blake, T. Bottomley, J.P. Fisher, E.J. Ireland, J. Dignall

 

Photographs

 

A good variety of Sevens photographs is shown below.   We are still seeking photos of the six tournaments won between 1907 and 1938, and evidence from the losing finalists.

   
Club captain R.M. McArthur led the winners at the 1947 Jedforest sports.  T.P.L. McGlashan also appeared. The 1953 Langolm sevens winners included internationalist E.H. Henriksen.

Jim Lacey captained the victorious 1960 Langholm side.   This photo was taken at the Holyrood playing field.

   

Pringle Fisher's first of two successful captaincies, this at the 1961 Melrose sevens, considered to be the premier event.   Heriots were beaten 12-10.

Hawick in 1962 saw the third big trophy in as many years.  Note W.K. Bryden of Gala who replaced Arthur Orr after  the first round.   Note also the cricket sight screen and the Willowbrae houses in the background

This immediately post-match photo from Murrayfield 1969 includes Arthur Orr who was injured before the final, but not Ian Cowper who had been taken to hospital!

   

The formal 1969 Murrayfield photo.    Note Colin McLean of Boroughmuir and the recovered Iain Cowper

Another victorious captaincy fro Bruce Laidlaw at the 1969 Hawkhill (Leith Academicals) sevens.

Bruce Laidlaw's 1971 team is shown with just six players.  We are keen to know who was the seventh.  Alistair Nimmo and Peter Orr are  the players with the modern haircuts

The recently discovered photo of the 1949 Langholm winners.   D.I. McLean captained the side, and he and J.S. Farrant had been in the successful '7' two years earlier Another recently discovered phot - this time of the victorious Gala winners, 5th April 1919.   This photograph was one of many stored in the School

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

Brian Scott’s record

 

In course of construction

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

[Home] [Up]

Send mail to royalhighschoolclub@gmail.com  with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright © 2002-2015 Asti Products
Last modified: 07/23/15